Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

ShieldX vs vArmour DSS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ShieldX Networks Logo
1,108 views|558 comparisons
vArmour Logo
577 views|418 comparisons
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between ShieldX and vArmour DSS based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Cloud and Data Center Security solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed ShieldX vs. vArmour DSS report (Updated: October 2022).
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,108
Comparisons
558
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
577
Comparisons
418
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Cloud and Data Center Security
October 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, VMware, Check Point and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: October 2022.
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
APEIRO, ShieldX APEIRO
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn More
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

The ShieldX Elastic Security Platform dynamically scales to deliver comprehensive and consistent controls to protect data centers, cloud infrastructure, applications and data no matter where they are or where they go to make the cloud more secure than on-premise deployments. Our frictionless approach leverages agentless technology as well as the ShieldX Adaptive Intention Engine which autonomously translates and enforces intention into a set of comprehensive controls - microsegmentation, firewall, IPS and more - making security the easiest thing you do in the cloud.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about ShieldX
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Iowa State University
NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government10%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm26%
Computer Software Company20%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise65%
Buyer's Guide
Cloud and Data Center Security
October 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, VMware, Check Point and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: October 2022.
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ShieldX is ranked 9th in Cloud and Data Center Security while vArmour DSS is ranked 10th in Cloud and Data Center Security. ShieldX is rated 0.0, while vArmour DSS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, ShieldX is most compared with Illumio Zero Trust Segmentation, Fortinet FortiGate and Guardicore Centra, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with Illumio Zero Trust Segmentation, VMware NSX, Guardicore Centra and Trend Micro Deep Security.

See our list of best Cloud and Data Center Security vendors.

We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.