Nutanix Database Services vs Precisely Optimize DB2 comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Nutanix Database Services and Precisely Optimize DB2 based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management.
To learn more, read our detailed Database Development and Management Report (Updated: November 2022).
656,474 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Era is quite expensive. The thing that will be a showstopper for them in the long run is if you look at it from a technical perspective on what it provides and weigh it up against consolidation of multiple other software suites."
  • "Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem."
  • "It's priced fairly... It's a good value. When you go looking for something from Oracle that automates things and makes your life easier, it's always going to be a minimum of $500,000. Era's nothing like that."
  • "There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees."
  • "This solution is reasonably priced."
  • "Not everyone can afford it. It's a bit expensive, so the price has to be improved."
  • More Nutanix Database Services Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
    656,474 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:One feature that is very good is the backup and validation process that's built into Era.
    Top Answer:We have yet to implement our pilot program and we're waiting for Nutanix to come back with the pilot quotation for costing. Licensing costs will be the main scalability problem. If we need to start… more »
    Top Answer:If there were data integration services included with the platform then it would be interesting, and it would help us a lot.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,922
    Comparisons
    880
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    1,227
    Rating
    8.5
    Views
    224
    Comparisons
    186
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Nutanix Era
    Precisely Syncsort Optimize DB2, Syncsort Elevate DB2
    Learn More
    Overview
    Nutanix Database Service (NDB) simplifies and automates database lifecycle management across on-premises and public clouds for Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle Database, PostgreSQL, MySQL, and MongoDB databases.

    Elevate DB2 is the leading solution for Db2 SQL workload performance analysis and optimization on z/OS, identifying and helping DBAs save Db2 resources, improve performance, and dramatically reduce the impact of application and environmental changes.

    Offer
    Learn more about Nutanix Database Services
    Learn more about Precisely Optimize DB2
    Sample Customers
    JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
    British Telecom
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government6%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business33%
    Midsize Enterprise33%
    Large Enterprise33%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise62%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Database Development and Management
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2022.
    656,474 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Nutanix Database Services is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 8 reviews while Precisely Optimize DB2 is ranked 33rd in Database Development and Management. Nutanix Database Services is rated 8.6, while Precisely Optimize DB2 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Nutanix Database Services writes "Good backup and validation process, saves us time, and they have a knowledgeable support team". On the other hand, Nutanix Database Services is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Manager, VMware Tanzu GemFire, EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager, Quest Foglight for Databases and SAP Replication Server, whereas Precisely Optimize DB2 is most compared with Quest Foglight for Databases and Informatica Data Archive.

    See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

    We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.