IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

KeyCloud Backup and Recovery vs Veeam Agent for Linux comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Backup
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Licensing costs are monthly."
  • "Price-wise it's good."
  • "We have purchased a license to use Veeam Agent for Linux and the additional support. The overall cost of Veeam Agent for Linux is expensive."
  • More Veeam Agent for Linux Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The initial setup and deployment are easy. It's straightforward.
    Top Answer:Price-wise it's good. You have to pay for licenses at the enterprise level. They have many different pricing models.
    Top Answer:The solution is pretty stable right now, however, we believe that the solution could be made to be even more stable.
    Ranking
    50th
    out of 54 in Cloud Backup
    Views
    93
    Comparisons
    56
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    16th
    out of 54 in Cloud Backup
    Views
    3,190
    Comparisons
    2,375
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    328
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    KeyCloud BRaaS
    Learn More
    Overview

    KeyCloud Backup and Recovery is a fully managed backup and recovery solution for mission critical data. KeyCloud includes the software, offsite storage and support – all in an enterprise-grade cloud environment that provides massive scalability, and guaranteed restorability. With KeyCloud, you can rest assured your most important data will always be protected and available, without the hassle of managing it yourself.

    Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

    https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

    Offer
    Learn more about KeyCloud Backup and Recovery
    Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
    Sample Customers
    Flexi-Van
    ContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm21%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Wholesaler/Distributor14%
    Healthcare Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Government10%
    Financial Services Firm4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise47%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise56%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Backup
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: July 2022.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    KeyCloud Backup and Recovery is ranked 50th in Cloud Backup while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 16th in Cloud Backup with 5 reviews. KeyCloud Backup and Recovery is rated 0.0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Easy to deploy and user-friendly with good technical support and ". KeyCloud Backup and Recovery is most compared with , whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Hornetsecurity Altaro VM Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik, IBM Spectrum Protect and Microsoft DPM.

    See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.