IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics vs Microsoft ATA [EOL] comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's free of charge."
  • "The price of this product is high."
  • "There is an annual license required for this solution."
  • "We pay approximately $40,000 to use the solution annually. This solution is a lot less expensive than Splunk."
  • "IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is an application framework and you can install many applications without any additional costs."
  • More IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Integration is very easy and the reporting is good.
    Top Answer:This is a good product, although it does require some fine-tuning. The dashboard is pathetic and it takes a long time to perform a search. The graphics need to be improved. Providing good support is… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,644
    Comparisons
    936
    Reviews
    9
    Average Words per Review
    499
    Rating
    7.1
    Unranked
    In User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM QRadar UBA, QRadar UBA, QRadar User Behavior Analytics
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics, MS ATA [EOL]
    Learn More
    Overview

    The User Behavior Analytics for QRadar (UBA) app is a tool for detecting insider threats in your organization. It is built on top of the app framework to use existing data in your QRadar to generate new insights around users and risk. UBA adds two major functions to QRadar: risk profiling and unified user identities.

    Risk profiling is done by assigning risk to different security use cases. Examples might include simple rules and checks such as bad websites, or more advanced stateful analytics that use machine learning. Risk is assigned to each one depending on the severity and reliability of the incident detected. UBA uses existing event and flow data in your QRadar system to generate these insights and profile risks of users.

    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics
    Learn more about Microsoft ATA [EOL]
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Retailer33%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Financial Services Firm22%
    Manufacturing Company11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Insurance Company8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government15%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise59%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise61%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise66%
    Buyer's Guide
    User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
    620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is ranked 7th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews while Microsoft ATA [EOL] is ranked unranked in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is rated 7.2, while Microsoft ATA [EOL] is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics writes "It has good support and works with Linux platforms". On the other hand, IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Securonix UEBA, Microsoft Defender for Identity, Cynet and Exabeam Fusion SIEM, whereas Microsoft ATA [EOL] is most compared with .

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.