IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management vs Morpheus comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management and Morpheus based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, IBM and others in Cloud Management.
To learn more, read our detailed Cloud Management Report (Updated: October 2022).
653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Licensing is on an annual basis, and it is upfront for the year. There is no extra cost unless you want additional support or specific deployment packs."
  • "We had 5,000 virtual machines. It seems that they initially wanted 200K for 5,000 virtual machines, and our procurement team has dropped that down to the 100K level. They license based on the number of virtual machines that Morpheus is managing. So, it is a pay-as-you-grow model."
  • More Morpheus Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:It supports many features, and it also supports some of the automation that Cloudify supports. So, in addition to just giving you basic platform management—such as the ability to deploy virtual… more »
    Top Answer:We had 5,000 virtual machines. It seems that they initially wanted 200K for 5,000 virtual machines, and our procurement team has dropped that down to the 100K level. They license based on the number… more »
    Top Answer:The tool could support virtual network functions better. It is really good at doing enterprise-type of things, but one of the things on which we're working with them is loading very complex virtual… more »
    Ranking
    38th
    out of 76 in Cloud Management
    Views
    466
    Comparisons
    317
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    10th
    out of 76 in Cloud Management
    Views
    3,321
    Comparisons
    1,940
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    825
    Rating
    10.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Morpheus Cloud Management Platform, Morpheus CMP
    Learn More
    Overview

    The IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management, running on Red Hat OpenShift Container Platform, provides consistent visibility, governance and automation from on premises to the edge. Enterprises gain capabilities such as multicluster management, event management, application management and infrastructure management. Enterprises can leverage this IBM Cloud Pak to help increase operational efficiency that's driven by intelligent data analysis and predictive golden signals, and gain built-in support for their compliance management.

    Morpheus is a 100% agnostic cloud management platform (CMP) designed from the ground up to unify management of multi-cloud and hybrid IT while empowering DevOps teams with self-service provisioning of bare metal, VM, and container-based application services.

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management
    Learn more about Morpheus
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Morpheus CMP, mcdonalds, blackrock, HSBC, astrazeneca, arris, WGU, GBG, pennstate, beyondtrust
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Computer Software Company21%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Government9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise65%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Management
    October 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, IBM and others in Cloud Management. Updated: October 2022.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management is ranked 38th in Cloud Management while Morpheus is ranked 10th in Cloud Management with 2 reviews. IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management is rated 0.0, while Morpheus is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Morpheus writes "Astonishing automation capabilities, a lot of third-party integrations, and extremely simple upgrades". IBM Cloud Pak for Multicloud Management is most compared with VMware Aria Automation and Nutanix Cloud Manager Self-Service, whereas Morpheus is most compared with VMware Aria Automation, CloudBolt, Nutanix Cloud Manager Self-Service, Red Hat CloudForms and Cloudify.

    See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.