IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Huawei OceanStor 9000 vs StoneFly VSO NAS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It is cheaper than other solutions."
  • More Huawei OceanStor 9000 Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:It has many options for scalability, and it is stable.
    Top Answer:The call charges and the management cost should be more friendly. They can also include monitoring and management.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    12th
    out of 27 in NAS
    Views
    1,872
    Comparisons
    743
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    218
    Rating
    8.0
    21st
    out of 27 in NAS
    Views
    125
    Comparisons
    82
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    OceanStor 9000 Scale-out NAS
    VSO NAS
    Learn More
    Overview

    OceanStor 9000 is a scale-out NAS storage system specifically designed for massive data storage.

    It employs a fully symmetric distributed architecture, supports either file or object storage, and delivers superior performance, extensive scale-out capabilities, and super-large single file system for unstructured data storage. 

    It is widely applied in media, satellite mapping, gene sequencing, energy exploration, scientific research, education, backup and archiving.

    The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

    Offer
    Learn more about Huawei OceanStor 9000
    Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
    Sample Customers
    Piraeus, Clinique Univeritaires Saint-Luc, Absolut Bank
    Kiawah Island, Boenker Group of companies, Peoples bank of Alabama, Zones, SAE
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider38%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Cloud Provider6%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise61%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    NAS
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: July 2022.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Huawei OceanStor 9000 is ranked 12th in NAS with 1 review while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 21st in NAS. Huawei OceanStor 9000 is rated 8.0, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Huawei OceanStor 9000 writes "It is stable and scalable". On the other hand, Huawei OceanStor 9000 is most compared with Dell PowerScale (Isilon), NetApp FAS Series, FreeNAS, HPE 3PAR StoreServ and IBM FlashSystem, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with StarWind Storage Appliance.

    See our list of best NAS vendors.

    We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.