HPE Apollo vs HPE Moonshot comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Logo
4,828 views|3,920 comparisons
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Logo
900 views|506 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between HPE Apollo and HPE Moonshot based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers.
To learn more, read our detailed Rack Servers Report (Updated: November 2022).
653,584 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of the solution is more expensive than Dell which is their main competitor. However, there are times we have managed to receive a comparable price."
  • "There is an annual license required to use HPE Apollo."
  • More HPE Apollo Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
    653,584 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:I didn't work with Apollo but as far as I read about it and as others said, it depends on your purpose.  Apollo's approach is node computing for high-performance computing and graphic purposes and… more »
    Top Answer:The cost benefit of this solution is most valuable. It is quite effective for the work for which we are using it. We are mainly running video servers on these, and we are quite happy with the… more »
    Top Answer:We are quite happy with it, but its price and storage density can be better.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    6th
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    4,828
    Comparisons
    3,920
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    226
    Rating
    9.0
    14th
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    900
    Comparisons
    506
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
    HP Moonshot
    Learn More
    Overview

    The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

    HPE Moonshot is an integrated server system with workload-optimized solutions for better business outcomes delivered in a compact, power and energy efficient package.
    Offer
    Learn more about HPE Apollo
    Learn more about HPE Moonshot
    Sample Customers
    Weta Digital
    iSource, Cerise Group, Panasonic
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    University17%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Manufacturing Company17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm22%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Retailer6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise60%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise61%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Buyer's Guide
    Rack Servers
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: November 2022.
    653,584 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HPE Apollo is ranked 6th in Rack Servers with 4 reviews while HPE Moonshot is ranked 14th in Rack Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 9.0, while HPE Moonshot is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Easy to maintain, cost-effective, scalable, and resilient". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell PowerEdge Rack Servers, HPE Synergy, Dell PowerEdge FX and Lenovo High-Density Servers, whereas HPE Moonshot is most compared with Dell PowerEdge Rack Servers, Dell PowerEdge FX, Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers, HPE ProLiant DL Servers and PowerEdge C.

    See our list of best Rack Servers vendors and best Density Optimized Servers vendors.

    We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.