IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Hillstone E-Series vs MegaPath MPLS VPN comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The licensing model is very complex with many subcategories of licenses you can purchase. They could make it more simplified for customers to understand."
  • More Hillstone E-Series Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Very reliable solution with good scalability and straightforward implementation.
    Top Answer: 
    The licensing model is very complex with many subcategories of licenses you can purchase. They could make it more simplified for customers to understand.
    Top Answer: 
    The room for improvement would be the SSL VPN license cost. They're not cheap, that's the only problem. Those are a little more on expensive side, but again, not many would deploy Hillstone for SSL… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,437
    Comparisons
    956
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    469
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    190
    Comparisons
    156
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MegaPath IPsec VPN
    Learn More
    Overview

    Hillstone E-Series next generation firewalls provide visibility and control of web applications regardless of port, protocol, or evasive action. It can identify and prevent potential threats associated with high-risk applications while providing policy-based control over applications, users, and user-groups. Policies can be defined that guarantee bandwidth to mission-critical applications while restricting or blocking inappropriate or malicious applications. Hillstone E-Series firewalls incorporate comprehensive network security and advanced firewall features. They provide superior price performance, excellent energy efficiency, and a smaller size when compared to competing products.

    MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

    Offer
    Learn more about Hillstone E-Series
    Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
    Sample Customers
    Bank of China Macao, Instituto Tecnológico Bolivariano, Ministry of Labor in San Salvador, FEDCO
    UnumProvident
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider43%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: April 2022.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Hillstone E-Series is ranked 12th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 2 reviews while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 34th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Hillstone E-Series is rated 9.0, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Hillstone E-Series writes "Efficient call processor and overall amazing ROI". On the other hand, Hillstone E-Series is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Hillstone T-Series, Sophos XG, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and Palo Alto Networks NG Firewalls, whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler Private Access and AWS PrivateLink.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.