Forter vs Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Forter and Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about ThreatMetrix, NICE, Riskified and others in Fraud Detection and Prevention.
To learn more, read our detailed Fraud Detection and Prevention Report (Updated: November 2022).
656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I don't know how licensing is handled in the current organization. I know that Actimize provides an option for yearly licensing because that's what we had in my previous job."
  • "I don't like the length of our vendor contracts because it kills our flexibility."
  • More Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Fraud Detection and Prevention solutions are best for your needs.
    656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Dashboards, customization and the analytics are all good, it's user friendly.
    Top Answer:I would like to see more granularity on the acceptance/rejection fraud options. The solution offers three possible options of fraud - accept, reject or not evaluate. Rather than accepting or rejecting… more »
    Top Answer:We were using a tailored version of the solution built for us by Forter. If we needed to use new parameters, they'd upgrade for us. The solution is used for credit card purchases. You insert your card… more »
    Top Answer:I don't know how licensing is handled in the current organization. I know that Actimize provides an option for yearly licensing because that's what we had in my previous job.
    Top Answer:I use it for financial claims monitoring. I am using its previous version.
    Top Answer:The core engine seems to be better than the rest for pattern recognition. It is able to process large amounts of data.
    Ranking
    Views
    2,189
    Comparisons
    968
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,486
    Comparisons
    811
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    1,579
    Rating
    7.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Actimize, NICE Actimize, Nice Actimize Fraud and Authentication Management)
    Learn More
    Overview

    Forter provides instant, guaranteed approve/decline decisions for every transaction, removing the burden and uncertainty of fraud.

    The system is designed to treat all orders as “innocent unless proven guilty” to ensure high approval rates and frictionless checkout. Since Forter only charges for approved transactions, our interests are always aligned with yours. Moreover, our confidence in the system’s accuracy means we do not hesitate to offer a full fraud chargeback guarantee.

    Delivers real-time, customer-centric fraud prevention that supports a holistic, enterprise-wide fraud management program.
    Offer
    Learn more about Forter
    Learn more about Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management
    Sample Customers
    Kiwi.com, Fiverr, James Allen
    Associated Banc-Corp
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Retailer17%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm35%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider7%
    Insurance Company5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise59%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business30%
    Large Enterprise70%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Buyer's Guide
    Fraud Detection and Prevention
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about ThreatMetrix, NICE, Riskified and others in Fraud Detection and Prevention. Updated: November 2022.
    656,862 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Forter is ranked 8th in Fraud Detection and Prevention while Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management is ranked 2nd in Fraud Detection and Prevention with 4 reviews. Forter is rated 0.0, while Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management writes "Offers robotics, machine learning, and enables us to reduce analysts ". Forter is most compared with Riskified, Signifyd, Kount, ThreatMetrix and Sift Digital Trust and Safety, whereas Nice Actimize Fraud & Authentication Management is most compared with BAE Systems NetReveal, FICO Falcon Platform, SAS Fraud Management and Featurespace ARIC Fraud Hub.

    See our list of best Fraud Detection and Prevention vendors.

    We monitor all Fraud Detection and Prevention reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.