IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

CONNX DataSync vs EDB Postgres Replication Server comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "We have used the paid version of the EDB Postgres Replication Server and the license payments were annual."
  • More EDB Postgres Replication Server Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Replication solutions are best for your needs.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features of EDB Postgres Replication Server are the many in-built functionalities, such as streaming. When compared to others solutions it is highly secure and does not have any… more »
    Top Answer:We have used the paid version of the EDB Postgres Replication Server and the license payments were annual.
    Top Answer:We tried to set up a reverse master-master set up, but currently, it is not available. it can be done only via logical replication using a paid version of BDR or some other technology. They allow like… more »
    Ranking
    27th
    out of 28 in Data Replication
    Views
    24
    Comparisons
    12
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    8th
    out of 28 in Data Replication
    Views
    154
    Comparisons
    94
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    431
    Rating
    10.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    EDB EPRS
    Learn More
    Overview

    Keep your data fresh and up-to-date without impacting the performance of your data sources with CONNX DataSync. DataSync lets you maintain data warehouses with minimal effort or system requirements, delivering near real-time data integration and continuous refreshes by incrementally updating only those records that have changed. Eliminate the need for large and resource-intensive bulk data refreshes with DataSync's highly efficient and market-proven design.

    DataSync is a database synchronization software that lets you set the update schedule so you can optimize system performance based on your organization's needs. Depending on the demand, you can schedule updates for lower-use periods such as after normal business hours, or as frequently as every minute when you need the most up-to-date data available.

    EnterpriseDB (EDB), the Enterprise Postgres company, delivers an open source-based data management platform, optimized for greater scalability, security, and reliability. EDB Postgres makes organizations smarter while reducing risk and complexity with enterprise-proven management tools, security enhancements and Oracle compatibility. Over 4,000 customers worldwide deploy diverse workloads including transaction processing, data warehousing, customer analytics and web-based applications, both on-premises and in the cloud. EnterpriseDB is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts with offices around the globe.

    Offer
    Learn more about CONNX DataSync
    Learn more about EDB Postgres Replication Server
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Ericsson CMS, KT Corporation
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Replication
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Equalum, HVR Software, Quest Software and others in Data Replication. Updated: May 2022.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    CONNX DataSync is ranked 27th in Data Replication while EDB Postgres Replication Server is ranked 8th in Data Replication with 1 review. CONNX DataSync is rated 0.0, while EDB Postgres Replication Server is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of EDB Postgres Replication Server writes "Beneficial continual replication, helpful support, and high replication performance". CONNX DataSync is most compared with , whereas EDB Postgres Replication Server is most compared with Equalum and JumpMind SymmetricDS.

    See our list of best Data Replication vendors.

    We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.