IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cisco Unified Communications vs OpenText CX-E Voice comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:We use Extension Mobility and Jabber a lot with mobile remote access. In addition to video calls with Jabber, this greatly enriched communications between coworkers.
Top Answer:The new versions of Communication Manager have improved security with authentication and authorization, as they have incorporated many advanced functions. Perhaps an improvement option could be to… more »
Top Answer:We have a Communication Manager cluster with almost 200 phones and 150 softphones (Jabber). All call handling is done with this solution. We have it integrated with Active Directory. This solution was… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
5th
Views
1,515
Comparisons
1,286
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
21st
Views
56
Comparisons
37
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CX-E Voice, XM CX-E Voice
Learn More
Overview
With Cisco Voice and Unified Communications, you can unify all your voice, video, data, and mobile applications for interactive collaboration.

From welcoming cloud-first adoption to embracing the remote workforce, we are pleased to announce the CE 20.4 release of OpenText™ CX-E Voice, built to empower workers everywhere.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Unified Communications
Learn more about OpenText CX-E Voice
Sample Customers
Afni, Allied Irish Banks, Bellevue, Came Group, Children's Hospital Colorado, Erickson Living, IDEALondon, Instituto Zaldivar, John Lewis, Linz AG, London Hydro, Lone Star College System, Lone Star College System, Mondi Group, North West Redwater, Park Nicollet, Pentana Solutions Australia, Pilatus, Pirelli, Portugal Ministry, Presidio Inc., Republic Bank & Trust Company, Saipem, SickKids Foundation, Top Right Group, Vital Images
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Computer Software Company19%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise59%
No Data Available

Cisco Unified Communications is ranked 5th in Unified Communications while OpenText CX-E Voice is ranked 21st in Unified Communications. Cisco Unified Communications is rated 0.0, while OpenText CX-E Voice is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cisco Unified Communications is most compared with Cisco Jabber, Fortinet FortiVoice, Digium Asterisk, Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch and Siemens OpenScape, whereas OpenText CX-E Voice is most compared with .

See our list of best Unified Communications vendors.

We monitor all Unified Communications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.