IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The solution isn't overly expensive. It's quite affordable. It's not the priciest option on the market. I'm not sure of the exact cost as its not an aspect of the solution I directly deal with.
Ranking
Views
86
Comparisons
62
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,775
Comparisons
5,631
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
389
Rating
8.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Centrify Analytics Services
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Cyber adversaries are getting more and more sophisticated and therefore it is best practice to apply multiple security layers when protecting against privileged access abuse. Today’s threatscape requires security controls to be adaptive to the risk-context and to use machine learning to carefully analyze a privileged user’s behavior. Leveraging Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service can make the difference between falling victim to a breach or stopping it in its tracks.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
GSI
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company13%
Government13%
Security Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise69%
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Exabeam, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: July 2022.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service is ranked 31st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 5th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 3 reviews. Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". Centrify Privilege Threat Analytics Service is most compared with , whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Elastic Enterprise Search, Cisco Stealthwatch, Microsoft Defender for Identity and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.