IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

BigID vs Collibra Privacy & Risk comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BigID Logo
Read 1 BigID review.
2,395 views|1,453 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Governance
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Governance. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The features that I have found most valuable are the user experience, the credentialing, and that BigID is user friendly. Additionally, you can deploy to several other Microsoft platforms and you can use it for other things, like a bigger element or a report."

More BigID Pros →

"Rules and policies on workflows are really strong."

More Collibra Privacy & Risk Pros →

Cons
"In terms of what could be improved, when you're looking in a BigID file, you cannot really get the whole file. You have to export it to download it to another platform that allows you to completely view it, or run a program. That was one of the things that was really a disappointing point for me. Not to be able to view everything. There's a lot more data, but you can't get it all at once."

More BigID Cons →

"Connectivity with different applications could be improved."

More Collibra Privacy & Risk Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 41 in Data Governance
Views
2,395
Comparisons
1,453
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
945
Rating
8.0
15th
out of 41 in Data Governance
Views
163
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
680
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Collibra Privacy and Risk
Learn More
Overview

BigID aims to transform how enterprise protect and manage the privacy of personal data. Organizations are facing record breaches of personal information and proliferating global privacy regulations like the EU GDPR with fines reaching 4% of annual revenue. Today enterprises lack dedicated purpose built technology to help them track and govern their customer data at scale. By bringing data science to data privacy, BigID aims to give enterprises the software to safeguard and steward the most important asset organizations manage: their customer data.

Collibra Privacy & Risk not only helps organizations manage both their privacy regulation compliance and daily privacy operations, it also provides a holistic view of sensitive enterprise information, including the processes that use the data, the people that have access, and where the data is stored.

Offer
Learn more about BigID
Learn more about Collibra Privacy & Risk
Sample Customers
Home Depot, Grant Thornton LLP, Cimpress, Fidelity Investments
AXA XL, DNB, Adobe, PMI, Holland America Line, UC Davis Health, Cox Automotive
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider22%
Computer Software Company20%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company12%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Data Governance
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Governance. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BigID is ranked 9th in Data Governance with 1 review while Collibra Privacy & Risk is ranked 15th in Data Governance with 1 review. BigID is rated 8.0, while Collibra Privacy & Risk is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of BigID writes "User friendly and feature rich solution". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Collibra Privacy & Risk writes "Key to controlling data and the knowledge around where data is; strong workflow policies". BigID is most compared with Collibra Governance, Informatica Axon, Varonis Data Governance Suite, Microsoft Purview and OneTrust DataGovernance, whereas Collibra Privacy & Risk is most compared with Microsoft Purview.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.