IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AT&T VPN vs MegaPath MPLS VPN comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AT&T Logo
633 views|457 comparisons
MegaPath Logo
196 views|153 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The stability of the solution is its most valuable feature.
Top Answer:The solution was far too expensive, which is why we ended up moving to a new vendor. The solution had slow connections and very bad routers. We continuously had issues with the VPN and proxy… more »
Top Answer:We currently use Zscaler. We switched from AT&T mostly due to the price but also because it didn't offer a cloud solution and we needed to use LAN connections. I would not recommend the solution if… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
633
Comparisons
457
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
196
Comparisons
153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
AT&T Remote Access VPN
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

AT&T Virtual Private Network (AT&T VPN) is a network-based IP VPN solution with a wide range of features and the flexibility to choose the options you require today, and over time. ... Network Convergence Integrate multiple disparate voice, video and data networks to a single MPLS IP network.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about AT&T VPN
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Sample Customers
Road Comission for Oakland County, AW North Carolina, Community Based Care of Central Florida
UnumProvident
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider18%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AT&T VPN is ranked 29th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. AT&T VPN is rated 0.0, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AT&T VPN is most compared with Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Zscaler Private Access, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Lumen MPLS IP VPN, whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.