IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Accedian Skylight vs InfluxData comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Accedian Logo
3,863 views|2,522 comparisons
InfluxData Logo
1,396 views|1,312 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Monitoring Software
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The pricing is cheaper than other competing products, which is better for our budgets."
  • "It provides value and the cost is not huge."
  • "The pricing of Accedian Skylight is really good. The sensors are low cost. Their model to analytics for sensors is by license, endpoint, or session. With the probes for their analytics, if they get deployed virtually, they are free. The licensing is only based on flows. So, you can effectively deploy probes everywhere in your network. Then, if you want to look at a specific type of traffic, you can enter into it with a very low cost license. You can just use things like spam ports, mirrors, TAPs, and aggregators to optimize what sort of traffic you send to these analysis tools. Then, if you want to start looking at more, you can up your licensed as you go. You are not getting forced into expensive appliances or subscription models."
  • More Accedian Skylight Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
    598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    21st
    Views
    3,863
    Comparisons
    2,522
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    2,379
    Rating
    9.0
    56th
    Views
    1,396
    Comparisons
    1,312
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Accedian SkyLIGHT PVX, SkyLIGHT PVX, SecurActive, Performance Vision
    Learn More
    Overview

    Accedian provides performance analytics and end user experience solutions for on-premise, cloud and hybrid IT infrastructures. Accedian SkylightTM delivers unified network and application performance monitoring (NAPM) visibility across the entire application and network chain, with best in class resolution and velocity. This enables Accedian customers to assure their business-critical digital infrastructure and unlock the full productivity of their users.

    InfluxData is the creator of the leading time series database, InfluxDB. The open-source software helps developers and enterprises alike to collect, store, process and visualize time series data and to build next-generation applications — providing monitoring and insight on IoT, application, system, container, and infrastructure metrics — quickly and easily without complexities or compromises in scale, speed or productivity. 

    For more information regarding InfluxData's products, visit www.influxdata.com/products or contact sales at sales@influxdata.com

    Founded in 2012 and based in San Francisco, InfluxData is Series D-funded. InfluxData is first and foremost an open source developer-focused company; committed to the collaboration and innovation of the open source community, and has a strong customer base with growing revenue.

    Follow InfluxData on:
    -Twitter: https://twitter.com/influxdb
    -Facebook: www.facebook.com/influxdb
    -LinkedIn: hwww.linkedin.com/influxdb
    -Github: github.com/influxdata

    Offer
    Learn more about Accedian Skylight
    Learn more about InfluxData
    Sample Customers
    T-Systems, Thomson Reuters, Bordeaux Metropole, CGI, Citadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Faymonville
    InfluxData’s customers include Cisco, eBay, IBM and Siemens.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Healthcare Company19%
    Local Government13%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Government13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government7%
    Healthcare Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business46%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise29%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Monitoring Software
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, LogicMonitor and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2022.
    598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Accedian Skylight is ranked 21st in Network Monitoring Software with 4 reviews while InfluxData is ranked 56th in Network Monitoring Software. Accedian Skylight is rated 9.0, while InfluxData is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Accedian Skylight writes "Solves network issues quickly, saving engineering time". On the other hand, Accedian Skylight is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE, PRTG Network Monitor and Dynatrace, whereas InfluxData is most compared with Zabbix, VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront, StackPath Monitoring, DX Infrastructure Manager and ITRS Geneos.

    See our list of best Network Monitoring Software vendors.

    We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.