IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Quest SharePlex vs SolarWinds Database Performance Monitor comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Database Development and Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: July 2022.
620,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It is not as expensive as Oracle GoldenGate and has worked really well within our budgets."
  • "It's really good value for the money. There are some things they could improve on, but in terms of the pricing, features, and support, as a holistic package, we are not thinking of anything else at this point in time."
  • More Quest SharePlex Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
    620,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Because of the volume of the transactions, we heavily use a feature that allows SharePlex to replicate thousands of transactions. It's called PEP, Post Enhancement Performance, and that has helped us… more »
    Top Answer:I would like the solution to have some kind of machine learning and AI capabilities. Often, if we want to improve the performance of posting, we have to bump up a parameter. That means we need to stop… more »
    Top Answer:Our application is hosted in multiple data centers and we primarily use SharePlex for keeping the data replicated from one data center to the other. We use it for business continuity, so that if we… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    3,459
    Comparisons
    2,178
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    1,662
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    114
    Comparisons
    92
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
    SolarWinds DPM
    Learn More
    Overview

    SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

    SolarWinds® Database Performance Analyzer (DPA)
    Cross-platform support for both cloud and on-premises databases. Anomaly detection powered by machine learning gets smarter over time to help you identify the bottlenecks slowing down your applications.

    Offer
    Learn more about Quest SharePlex
    Learn more about SolarWinds Database Performance Monitor
    Sample Customers
    Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise67%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Database Development and Management
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: July 2022.
    620,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Quest SharePlex is ranked 4th in Database Development and Management with 3 reviews while SolarWinds Database Performance Monitor is ranked 41st in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SolarWinds Database Performance Monitor is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Real-time replication means our data is available almost instantaneously if an issue occurs in one of our data centers". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service, HVR Software, Qlik Replicate and SSIS, whereas SolarWinds Database Performance Monitor is most compared with Quest Spotlight.

    See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

    We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.