IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MetaDefender vs VirusTotal comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
OPSWAT Logo
995 views|724 comparisons
VirusTotal Logo
2,592 views|1,827 comparisons
Ranking
22nd
out of 53 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
995
Comparisons
724
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
17th
out of 53 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
2,592
Comparisons
1,827
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender
Learn More
VirusTotal
Video Not Available
Overview

MetaDefender protect organizations from cyber security threats in data that originates from a variety of sources, such as web, email, portable media, and endpoints.

VirusTotal is a free service that analyzes files and URLs for viruses, worms, trojans and other kinds of malicious content. Our goal is to make the internet a safer place through collaboration between members of the antivirus industry, researchers and end users of all kinds.

Offer
Learn more about MetaDefender
Learn more about VirusTotal
Sample Customers
Hawaii State Digital Archives, Edvation, SCL Health, Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI), NRI Secure Technologies, Upwork, Biscom, Bit9
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company24%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company19%
Government8%
Educational Organization5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise56%
Buyer's Guide
Anti-Malware Tools
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MetaDefender is ranked 22nd in Anti-Malware Tools while VirusTotal is ranked 17th in Anti-Malware Tools. MetaDefender is rated 0.0, while VirusTotal is rated 0.0. On the other hand, MetaDefender is most compared with F-Secure Cloud Protection for Salesforce and Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, whereas VirusTotal is most compared with Cuckoo Sandbox, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Intezer Analyze, ReversingLabs Titanium Platform and VMRay.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.