We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming vs SAS Data Integration Server comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
13th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,578
Comparisons
1,489
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
36th
Views
2,039
Comparisons
1,745
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
346
Rating
7.0
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
SAS Enterprise Data Integration Server, Enterprise Data Integration Server
Learn More
Overview

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

SAS Data Integration Server is a powerful, configurable and comprehensive solution that can meet a wide variety of data integration requirements, from small tactical projects to strategic business initiatives. It can access virtually all data sources, support data warehousing, migration, synchronization, federation and provisioning initiatives. It can support both batch-oriented and real-time master data management solutions. It can create reusable data integration services in support of service-oriented architectures and data governance and extract, cleanse, transform, conform, aggregate, load and manage data.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
Learn more about SAS Data Integration Server
Sample Customers
Jewelry TV
Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 13th in Streaming Analytics while SAS Data Integration Server is ranked 36th in Data Integration Tools. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0, while SAS Data Integration Server is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Informatica PowerCenter and Apache Flink, whereas SAS Data Integration Server is most compared with SSIS, AWS Glue, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Palantir Foundry and Informatica PowerCenter.

See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.