IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Scale-out NAS vs StoneFly VSO NAS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Logo
679 views|589 comparisons
StoneFly Logo
125 views|82 comparisons
Ranking
16th
out of 27 in NAS
Views
679
Comparisons
589
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
21st
out of 27 in NAS
Views
125
Comparisons
82
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
NAS
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM SONAS
VSO NAS
Learn More
Overview

IBM Scale-out NAS (SONAS) is a solution for cloud storage implementations. It is designed to consolidate files that are scattered in multiple storage locations and allow them to be efficiently shared and managed.

The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Offer
Learn more about IBM Scale-out NAS
Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
Sample Customers
NASCO, Tennessee Highway Patrol, Equinix, Enea, AMC Networks, CPFL Energia, Panasonic Automotive Systems, Columbia Sportswear, Astro-Med
Kiawah Island, Boenker Group of companies, Peoples bank of Alabama, Zones, SAE
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company10%
Government6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise61%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
NAS
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell Technologies, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Scale-out NAS is ranked 16th in NAS while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 21st in NAS. IBM Scale-out NAS is rated 0.0, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, IBM Scale-out NAS is most compared with Dell PowerScale (Isilon), HPE StoreEasy, NetApp FAS Series and IBM FlashSystem, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with StarWind Storage Appliance.

See our list of best NAS vendors.

We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.