IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Google Cloud VPN vs MegaPath MPLS VPN comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Logo
482 views|430 comparisons
MegaPath Logo
190 views|156 comparisons
Ranking
Views
482
Comparisons
430
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
190
Comparisons
156
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

Cloud VPN securely connects your peer network to your Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network through an IPsec VPN connection. Traffic traveling between the two networks is encrypted by one VPN gateway, and then decrypted by the other VPN gateway. This protects your data as it travels over the internet. You can also connect two instances of Cloud VPN to each other.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about Google Cloud VPN
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
UnumProvident
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company24%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government7%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Google Cloud VPN is ranked 28th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 34th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Google Cloud VPN is rated 0.0, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Google Cloud VPN is most compared with Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client and IBM Secure Gateway Service, whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler Private Access and AWS PrivateLink.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.