We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Denodo vs iWay Universal Adapter Framework comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Denodo Logo
9,344 views|6,803 comparisons
iWay Universal Adapter Framework Logo
272 views|251 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I don't know the actual cost, but it's tens of thousands of dollars per month."
  • "The licensing should be improved, as the cost per connector is quite expensive."
  • More Denodo Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The most valuable feature is the performance. Denodo is very useful, especially in this huge pharma environment. I've found that older SAP solutions were very tightly coupled to each other, which… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The licensing should be improved, as the cost per connector is quite expensive.
    Top Answer: 
    Denodo's training documentation could be improved by providing more material. From an administrative standpoint, I've found that only Denodo websites provide the usual tutorials. It may be because… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    12th
    Views
    9,344
    Comparisons
    6,803
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    446
    Rating
    7.7
    63rd
    Views
    272
    Comparisons
    251
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Universal Adapter Framework, Information Builders Universal Adapter Framework
    Learn More
    Overview

    Denodo operates in the data virtualization field– providing high performance, unified access to the broadest range of enterprise, big data, cloud and unstructured sources, and the most agile data services provisioning and governance – at less than half the cost of traditional data integration. Denodo’s customers have gained significant business agility and ROI by creating a unified virtual data layer that serves strategic enterprise-wide information needs for agile BI, big data analytics, web and cloud integration, single-view applications, and SOA data services across every major industry

    Denodo Platform offers the broadest access to structured and unstructured data residing in enterprise, big data, and cloud sources, in both batch and real-time, exceeding the performance needs of data-intensive organizations for both analytical and operational use cases, delivered in a much shorter timeframe than traditional data integration tools.

    The Denodo Platform drives agility, faster time to market, increased customer engagement from single view of customer and operational efficiencies from real-time business intelligence and self-serviceability.
    Founded in 1999, Denodo is privately held, with main offices in Palo Alto (CA), Madrid (Spain), Munich (Germany) and London (UK).

    iWay's Universal Adapter Framework contains more than 300 off-the-shelf adapters to provide easy access to any information system. With this breadth of data and application adapters, organizations can access data at every latency level from real-time, zero-latency transactions to staged data in the most summarized data mart.
    Offer
    Learn more about Denodo
    Learn more about iWay Universal Adapter Framework
    Sample Customers
    Autodesk, VHA, AAA, Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, Caterpillar, European Chemical Agency, Seagate, Nationwide, Time Warner Cable, Pantex, Inditex, BNSF Railways, Vodafone, CIT Group, Jazztel, Wolters Kluwer, Telefonica, TransAlta
    RBC, City of Cincinnati, Pershing, Brotherhood Mutual, Friends University, Nationwide, City of Richardson, Cetera Financial Group
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Insurance Company7%
    Wholesaler/Distributor5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business64%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise18%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Denodo is ranked 12th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while iWay Universal Adapter Framework is ranked 63rd in Data Integration Tools. Denodo is rated 7.8, while iWay Universal Adapter Framework is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Denodo writes "Good performance and integration, but needs more training documentation". On the other hand, Denodo is most compared with Azure Data Factory, Informatica PowerCenter, Delphix, Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog and Mule Anypoint Platform, whereas iWay Universal Adapter Framework is most compared with .

    See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.