Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Dell CloudBoost vs Panzura comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell Technologies Logo
1,158 views|802 comparisons
Panzura Logo
1,191 views|868 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Dell CloudBoost and Panzura based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Cloud Backup solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Dell CloudBoost vs. Panzura report (Updated: September 2022).
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of Dell EMC CloudBoost could be reduced, it is expensive."
  • More Dell CloudBoost Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:My customer has Dell EMC CloudBoost integrated with all of their other Dell products. It integrates well.
    Top Answer:The price of Dell EMC CloudBoost could be reduced, it is expensive.
    Top Answer:Our customers are using Dell EMC CloudBoost for backups of their own clients. It's extremely important for them to have their data in the cloud as third-party disaster recovery.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    22nd
    out of 55 in Cloud Backup
    Views
    1,158
    Comparisons
    802
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    413
    Rating
    9.0
    3rd
    Views
    1,191
    Comparisons
    868
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Panzura Freedom
    Learn More
    Overview

    With Dell CloudBoost, products of Dell Data Protection Suite, Including Dell NetWorker, Dell Avamar and Dell PowerProtect Data Manager, are optimized for enterprise applications running in public cloud environments. CloudBoost is available with Data Protection Suite.

    Move Beyond Storage To Data Management.

    Panzura transforms data storage into the most secure, and easy-to-use cloud data management platform on the planet. 

    • Monitor, audit and control your entire data set, wherever it lives.
    • Eliminate the risk of ransomware with built-in data immutability. 
    • Enable immediate, efficient performance and global data consistency, at scale.
    • Unlock secure, data access from edge to core to cloud without any performance penalty.
    • Empower a truly collaborative working experience, anywhere.
    • Gain true multi-cloud redundancy and data protection with cloud mirroring.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dell CloudBoost
    Learn more about Panzura
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Disney, Pokemon, US Department of Justice, Gensler, Fluor, AFRY, BNY Mellon, Milwaukee Tool, Navy Federal Credit Union, goop, Pret a Manger
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government9%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company17%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Construction Company12%
    Retailer9%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise59%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise65%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Backup
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: September 2022.
    633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell CloudBoost is ranked 22nd in Cloud Backup with 1 review while Panzura is ranked 3rd in File System Software. Dell CloudBoost is rated 9.0, while Panzura is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Dell CloudBoost writes "Good integration, helpful support, and useful scheduling". On the other hand, Dell CloudBoost is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365 and Metallic, whereas Panzura is most compared with Nasuni, AWS Storage Gateway, StorSimple, CTERA Cloud Backup and Dell PowerScale (Isilon).

    We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.