We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Databricks vs Talend Data Streams comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Databricks Logo
30,779 views|25,469 comparisons
Talend Data Streams Logo
813 views|751 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Licensing on site I would counsel against, as on-site hardware issues tend to really delay and slow down delivery."
  • "We find Databricks to be very expensive, although this improved when we found out how to shut it down at night."
  • "The pricing depends on the usage itself."
  • "I am based in South Africa, where it is expensive adapting to the cloud, and then there is the price for the tool itself."
  • "The price is okay. It's competitive."
  • "Databricks uses a price-per-use model, where you can use as much compute as you need."
  • "There are different versions."
  • "The solution uses a pay-per-use model with an annual subscription fee or package. Typically this solution is used on a cloud platform, such as Azure or AWS, but more people are choosing Azure because the price is more reasonable."
  • More Databricks Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Streaming Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Databricks gives you the option of working with several different languages, such as SQL, R, Scala, Apache Spark, or Python. It offers many different cluster choices and excellent integration with… more »
    Top Answer: 
    We researched AWS SageMaker, but in the end, we chose Databricks. Databricks is a Unified Analytics Platform designed to accelerate innovation projects. It is based on Spark so it is very fast. It… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Databricks is an easy-to-set-up and versatile tool for data management, analysis, and business analytics. For analytics teams that have to interpret data to further the business goals of their… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
    Views
    30,779
    Comparisons
    25,469
    Reviews
    22
    Average Words per Review
    531
    Rating
    7.9
    14th
    out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
    Views
    813
    Comparisons
    751
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Databricks Unified Analytics, Databricks Unified Analytics Platform, Redash
    Learn More
    Overview

    Databricks creates a Unified Analytics Platform that accelerates innovation by unifying data science, engineering, and business. It utilizes Apache Spark to help clients with cloud-based big data processing. It puts Spark on “autopilot” to significantly reduce operational complexity and management cost. The Databricks I/O module (DBIO) improves the read and write performance of Apache Spark in the cloud. An increase in productivity is ensured through Databricks’ collaborative workplace.

    Talend Data Streams makes streaming data ingestion and integration easier, faster, and more accessible. Plus, Talend Data Streams is built to run completely in the cloud, so no installation is required.
    Offer
    Learn more about Databricks
    Learn more about Talend Data Streams
    Sample Customers
    Elsevier, MyFitnessPal, Sharethrough, Automatic Labs, Celtra, Radius Intelligence, Yesware
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Mining And Metals Company14%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Insurance Company8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise69%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise55%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Databricks, Amazon, Solace and others in Streaming Analytics. Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Databricks is ranked 1st in Streaming Analytics with 24 reviews while Talend Data Streams is ranked 14th in Streaming Analytics. Databricks is rated 7.8, while Talend Data Streams is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Databricks writes "Has a good feature set but it needs samples and templates to help invite users to see results". On the other hand, Databricks is most compared with Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio, Amazon SageMaker, Azure Stream Analytics, Alteryx and Dataiku Data Science Studio, whereas Talend Data Streams is most compared with Google Cloud Dataflow, Apache Spark Streaming, Apache Flink, Striim and Cloudera DataFlow.

    See our list of best Streaming Analytics vendors.

    We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.