Collibra Lineage vs Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Collibra Lineage and Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, Microsoft, Informatica and others in Data Governance.
To learn more, read our detailed Data Governance Report (Updated: November 2022).
657,849 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's expensive, especially for small companies."
  • "There are different licenses available for Collibra Lineage based on what kind of access you want. If you want, for example, a read-only license they have different ones to pick from."
  • More Collibra Lineage Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
    657,849 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The solution has very good online assistance.
    Top Answer:While I do not have too much insight into the licensing aspect of the solution, I can say that we are not charged monthly. We might have to pay on a yearly basis. I can't speak to the pricing. I'm… more »
    Top Answer:Right now, its maturity is at, I would say, a moderate level. The plan is to expand it to use it for full maturity. It cannot be directly integrated as a data quality tool, for example. Collibra… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    8th
    out of 45 in Data Governance
    Views
    3,887
    Comparisons
    3,246
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    645
    Rating
    7.7
    32nd
    out of 45 in Data Governance
    Views
    135
    Comparisons
    96
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation Platform, Global IDs EDA Platform, Global IDs EDA
    Learn More
    Overview

    Data lineage reveals how data transforms through its life cycle across interactions with systems, applications, APIs and reports. Collibra Lineage automatically maps relationships between data to show how data sets are built, aggregated, sourced and used.

    The Data Quality Suite helps organizations measure and monitor the quality of their data assets and continuously improve the quality of the data. The software automates a significant portion of the Data Quality tasks, and continuously monitors data quality metrics.
    Offer
    Learn more about Collibra Lineage
    Learn more about Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation
    Sample Customers
    AXA XL, DNB, Adobe, PMI, Holland America Line, UC Davis Health, Cox Automotive
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company16%
    Financial Services Firm16%
    Insurance Company8%
    Comms Service Provider7%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise74%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Governance
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, Microsoft, Informatica and others in Data Governance. Updated: November 2022.
    657,849 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Collibra Lineage is ranked 8th in Data Governance with 3 reviews while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is ranked 32nd in Data Governance. Collibra Lineage is rated 7.6, while Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Collibra Lineage writes "User-friendly with good metadata management but needs more time to mature". On the other hand, Collibra Lineage is most compared with Microsoft Purview, erwin Data Intelligence by Quest, MANTA Flow, SAP Data Hub and Alation Data Catalog, whereas Global IDs Enterprise Data Automation is most compared with BigID.

    See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

    We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.