IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cohesity C6000 Series vs DDN SFA14KX comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
StarWind Logo
9,111 views|3,573 comparisons
Cohesity Logo
204 views|145 comparisons
DataDirect Networks Logo
64 views|30 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
HCI
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell Technologies and others in HCI. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive."
  • "I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."
  • "I think that purchasing StarWind Virtual SAN Professional Edition would be optimal for most."
  • "The setup cost, pricing, and licensing are very straightforward. They are exactly what you expect."
  • "The cost was ultimately low to implement, which allowed us to be 3-2-1 complaint."
  • "I think the cost of this solution is quite fair."
  • "If you are looking at a traditional SAN for a small cluster, give StarWind vSAN because you will save thousands without any compromise."
  • "The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective."
  • More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which HCI solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable features are high availability and real-time replication between two servers.
    Top Answer:The StarWind Management Console is available only for Microsoft Windows/Windows Server, and should also be available for… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DDN SFA14KXE
    Learn More
    Overview

    For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

    StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

    High-density appliance
    Cohesity C6000 Series is a dense hybrid hyperconverged storage appliance that supports up to 168TB per appliance. Ideal for data protection, backup target, and file and object use cases, the C6000 augments the current C4000 Series platform with extended capacity and optimization for NAS deployments at scale.

    The Cohesity DataPlatform runs on all C6000 Series models to deliver unlimited scalability, single UI, leading deduplication, software-based encryption, enterprise search, and powerful cybersecurity.

    Offer
    30-days for free

    Try it today

    Learn more about Cohesity C6000 Series
    Learn more about DDN SFA14KX
    Sample Customers
    Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
    Cisco, Kyriba, WHOA.com, Aller, Master
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Manufacturing Company12%
    Construction Company9%
    Educational Organization9%
    Healthcare Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business61%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise60%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    HCI
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell Technologies and others in HCI. Updated: July 2022.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cohesity C6000 Series is ranked 32nd in HCI while DDN SFA14KX is ranked 38th in HCI. Cohesity C6000 Series is rated 0.0, while DDN SFA14KX is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cohesity C6000 Series is most compared with , whereas DDN SFA14KX is most compared with .

    See our list of best HCI vendors.

    We monitor all HCI reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.