Azure Front Door vs F5 Distributed Cloud Services comparison

 

Comparison Buyer's Guide

Executive Summary
 

Categories and Ranking

Azure Front Door
Ranking in CDN
3rd
Ranking in Web Application Firewall (WAF)
9th
Average Rating
8.8
Number of Reviews
10
Ranking in other categories
Microsoft Security Suite (16th)
F5 Distributed Cloud Services
Ranking in CDN
30th
Ranking in Web Application Firewall (WAF)
40th
Average Rating
0.0
Number of Reviews
0
Ranking in other categories
API Security (13th), AWS Marketplace (79th)
 

Featured Reviews

CM
Nov 28, 2023
The product provides excellent documentation and easy-to-use features, and it enables organizations to set up content security policies
Our website is built through a Gatsby process and generic static files. All the static content for the site gets hosted in the CDN. We use Azure Front Door as an entry point for it The solution has improved our organization by allowing us to utilize the Rules Engine feature. Rules Engine is a…
Use F5 Distributed Cloud Services?
Share your opinion

Quotes from Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
 

Pricing and Cost Advice

"The transition to the premium tier has led to increased costs, making it more expensive than the classic tier."
"The pricing of the solution is good."
"The product is expensive."
"The solution is a bit expensive."
"It is on a pay-as-you-go basis."
Information not available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CDN solutions are best for your needs.
792,098 professionals have used our research since 2012.
 

Top Industries

By visitors reading reviews
Computer Software Company
18%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Manufacturing Company
7%
Government
7%
Computer Software Company
14%
Insurance Company
10%
Financial Services Firm
9%
Comms Service Provider
7%
 

Company Size

By reviewers
Large Enterprise
Midsize Enterprise
Small Business
No data available
 

Questions from the Community

What's the difference between Azure Front Door and Application Gateway?
We found Azure Front Door to be easily scaled and very stable. The implementation is very fast and Microsoft provides excellent support. Azure Front Door can quickly detect abnormalities before the...
What is your experience regarding pricing and costs for Azure Front Door?
The transition to the premium tier has led to increased costs, making it more expensive than the classic tier. However, we acknowledge that this pricing reflects additional features and capabilities.
Ask a question
Earn 20 points
 

Also Known As

Azure Front-Door
No data available
 

Learn More

Video not available
 

Overview

Find out what your peers are saying about Cloudflare, Akamai, Microsoft and others in CDN. Updated: June 2024.
792,098 professionals have used our research since 2012.