We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Atempo Time Navigator vs Veeam Agent for Linux comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The time navigation is the most valuable feature."

More Atempo Time Navigator Pros →

"It's simple to use.""The most valuable feature is the ability to pick up individual files.""The initial setup and deployment are easy. It's straightforward.""I like the incremental backups and their failover."

More Veeam Agent for Linux Pros →

Cons
"They are working on the improvement we're looking for. The web GUI is flash-based and in around one or two months, they will put everything on HTML5."

More Atempo Time Navigator Cons →

"There isn't much to improve. They just need to follow the trend or the development of other Linux products. Follow in terms of making the product compatible with new versions of Linux. They just need to include as many versions for Linux as possible.""The solution is pretty stable right now, however, we believe that the solution could be made to be even more stable.""They could be more customer-friendly.""The integration needs improvement."

More Veeam Agent for Linux Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Licensing costs are monthly."
  • "Price-wise it's good."
  • More Veeam Agent for Linux Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The initial setup and deployment are easy. It's straightforward.
    Top Answer: 
    Price-wise it's good. You have to pay for licenses at the enterprise level. They have many different pricing models.
    Top Answer: 
    The solution is pretty stable right now, however, we believe that the solution could be made to be even more stable.
    Ranking
    Views
    598
    Comparisons
    346
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    559
    Rating
    9.0
    Views
    2,839
    Comparisons
    2,198
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    327
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Atempo Tina, Tina
    Learn More
    Overview

    Tina (Atempo Time Navigator) transforms backup by focusing on what matters – data recovery and restoration. Whatever the platform - physical or virtual- whatever the OS, the restoration is always based on three simple concepts:

    1. Select the data
    2. Choose the date and a time
    3. Restore to the location of your choice

    Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

    https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

    Offer
    Learn more about Atempo Time Navigator
    Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
    Sample Customers
    University Savoie Mont Blanc
    ContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Healthcare Company6%
    Wholesaler/Distributor5%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm25%
    Wholesaler/Distributor17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Healthcare Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government10%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise41%
    Large Enterprise41%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: January 2022.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Atempo Time Navigator is ranked 36th in Backup and Recovery Software with 1 review while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 35th in Backup and Recovery Software with 4 reviews. Atempo Time Navigator is rated 9.0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Atempo Time Navigator writes "Offers good time navigation features and we haven't had stability problems in the twelve years we've been using it". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Easy to deploy and user-friendly with good technical support and ". Atempo Time Navigator is most compared with Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Cohesity DataProtect, whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Altaro VM Backup, Rubrik, Veeam Backup & Replication, Cohesity DataProtect and BackupAssist.

    See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

    We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.