We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Amazon GuardDuty vs Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, Check Point and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: January 2022.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."
  • More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Workload Security solutions are best for your needs.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
    Ranking
    15th
    Views
    2,383
    Comparisons
    2,259
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    10th
    Views
    3,448
    Comparisons
    1,862
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    1,986
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Threat Stack, CSP,
    Learn More
    Threat Stack
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Amazon GuardDuty is a threat detection service that continuously monitors for malicious activity and unauthorized behavior to protect your AWS accounts and workloads. With the cloud, the collection and aggregation of account and network activities is simplified, but it can be time consuming for security teams to continuously analyze event log data for potential threats. With GuardDuty, you now have an intelligent and cost-effective option for continuous threat detection in the AWS Cloud. The service uses machine learning, anomaly detection, and integrated threat intelligence to identify and prioritize potential threats. GuardDuty analyzes tens of billions of events across multiple AWS data sources, such as AWS CloudTrail, Amazon VPC Flow Logs, and DNS logs. With a few clicks in the AWS Management Console, GuardDuty can be enabled with no software or hardware to deploy or maintain. By integrating with AWS CloudWatch Events, GuardDuty alerts are actionable, easy to aggregate across multiple accounts, and straightforward to push into existing event management and workflow systems.

    Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon GuardDuty
    Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
    Sample Customers
    autodesk, mapbox, fico, webroot
    StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Media Company12%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Media Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise56%
    Large Enterprise22%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, Check Point and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: January 2022.
    566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon GuardDuty is ranked 15th in Cloud Workload Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 10th in Cloud Workload Security with 2 reviews. Amazon GuardDuty is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Amazon GuardDuty is most compared with Microsoft Defender for Cloud, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Lacework, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management and Check Point Harmony Email & Office, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Lacework, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud and Alert Logic.

    See our list of best Cloud Workload Security vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Workload Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.