Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Adaptive Insights vs Oracle HFM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
1,645 views|1,168 comparisons
Oracle Logo
1,777 views|1,278 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Adaptive Insights and Oracle HFM based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Business Performance Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Adaptive Insights vs. Oracle HFM report (Updated: September 2022).
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Oracle Hyperion Financial Management (HFM) uses the named user licensing model. There's different pricing depending on HFM and Essbase planning."
  • More Oracle HFM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features are around consolidations, eliminations, conversions.
    Top Answer:Oracle HFM uses the named user licensing model. There's different pricing depending on HFM and Essbase planning.
    Top Answer:The complexity is okay. I don't see it as super complex. The solution could have more functionality to make it a little bit more flexible. I think that's one problem with the version we're using. The… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    1,645
    Comparisons
    1,168
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,777
    Comparisons
    1,278
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    412
    Rating
    8.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
    HFM
    Learn More
    Overview

    Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

    The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

    Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

    Oracle Hyperion Financial Management is a financial consolidation and reporting application built with advanced Web technology. It provides financial managers the ability to rapidly consolidate and report financial results, meet global regulatory requirements, reduce the cost of compliance and deliver confidence in the numbers.
    Offer
    Learn more about Adaptive Insights
    Learn more about Oracle HFM
    Sample Customers
    AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
    B&B Hotels, Goldwind, Drake & Scull
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Non Profit29%
    Mining And Metals Company14%
    Non Tech Company14%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Insurance Company7%
    Healthcare Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise38%
    Large Enterprise31%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise61%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business11%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise78%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise72%
    Buyer's Guide
    Business Performance Management
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Oracle, Domo and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: September 2022.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Adaptive Insights is ranked 14th in Business Performance Management while Oracle HFM is ranked 9th in Business Performance Management with 3 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Oracle HFM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle HFM writes "Consolidation tool that allows you to do eliminations and conversions". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, OneStream XF and SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, whereas Oracle HFM is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, CCH Tagetik, OneStream XF, Microsoft BI and IBM Cognos.

    See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors.

    We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.