IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Matillion Data Loader vs Precisely Connect comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
StreamSets Logo
4,932 views|3,637 comparisons
Matillion Logo
325 views|267 comparisons
Precisely Logo
604 views|413 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Integration Tools
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2022.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We are running the community version right now, which can be used free of charge."
  • "StreamSets Data Collector is open source. One can utilize the StreamSets Data Collector, but the Control Hub is the main repository where all the jobs are present. Everything happens in Control Hub."
  • "It has a CPU core-based licensing, which works for us and is quite good."
  • More StreamSets Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:StreamSets data drift feature gives us an alert upfront so we know that the data can be ingested. Whatever the schema or… more »
    Top Answer:It has a CPU core-based licensing, which works for us and is quite good.
    Top Answer:One room for improvement is probably the GUI. It is pretty basic and a lot of improvement is required there. In terms of… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DMExpress, Syncsort DMX, Syncsort Connect ETL
    Learn More
    StreamSets
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    StreamSets offers an end-to-end data integration platform to build, run, monitor and manage smart data pipelines that deliver continuous data for DataOps, and power the modern data ecosystem and hybrid integration.

    Only StreamSets provides a single design experience for all design patterns for 10x greater developer productivity; smart data pipelines that are resilient to change for 80% less breakages; and a single pane of glass for managing and monitoring all pipelines across hybrid and cloud architectures to eliminate blind spots and control gaps.

    With StreamSets, you can deliver the continuous data that drives the connected enterprise.

    Matillion Data Loader makes it simple to migrate your data into a cloud data warehouse of your choice – Amazon Redshift, Google BigQuery, or Snowflake. Matillion Data Loader makes it simple to replicate your data into a cloud data warehouse, allowing you to create a single source of truth for your data. Built as a SaaS-based data integration tool, Matillion Data Loader includes a number of integrations and gives you a 360-degree view of all your data sources.

    Transforming and delivering application data for analytics with speed, efficiency and a flexible “design once, deploy anywhere” approach

    Offer
    Learn more about StreamSets
    Learn more about Matillion Data Loader
    Learn more about Precisely Connect
    Sample Customers
    Availity, BT Group, Humana, Deluxe, GSK, RingCentral, IBM, Shell, SamTrans, State of Ohio, TalentFulfilled, TechBridge
    Tui, Cisco, Aramex, DocuSign, Travis Perkins
    Hermes, Kantar Worldpanel, Kojima Press Industry Co. Ltd., OTC Markets Group, Experian, Co-operative Group, State of Tennessee Department of Human Services, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Silverton, comScore
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Insurance Company10%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Energy/Utilities Company14%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise65%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise72%
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Integration Tools
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2022.
    610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Matillion Data Loader is ranked 62nd in Data Integration Tools while Precisely Connect is ranked 52nd in Data Integration Tools. Matillion Data Loader is rated 0.0, while Precisely Connect is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Matillion Data Loader is most compared with Fivetran and SSIS, whereas Precisely Connect is most compared with Talend Data Management Platform, SSIS, Spring Cloud Data Flow, Informatica PowerCenter and Informatica Cloud Data Integration.

    See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.