We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Lumen Secure Online Backup [EOL] vs Veeam Agent for Linux comparison

    Cancel
    You must select at least 2 products to compare!
    Featured Review
    Quotes From Members
    We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
    Here are some excerpts of what they said:
    Pricing and Cost Advice
    Information Not Available
  • "Licensing costs are monthly."
  • "Price-wise it's good."
  • More Veeam Agent for Linux Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Emerging Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
    565,304 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The initial setup and deployment are easy. It's straightforward.
    Top Answer: 
    Price-wise it's good. You have to pay for licenses at the enterprise level. They have many different pricing models.
    Top Answer: 
    The solution is pretty stable right now, however, we believe that the solution could be made to be even more stable.
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In Emerging Solutions
    Views
    2,839
    Comparisons
    2,198
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    327
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Secure Online Backup, CenturyLink Secure Online Backup
    Learn More
    Overview

    Manage your disaster recovery plan with Secure Online Backup's simple “set-it-and-forget-it” desktop and laptop backup. Our powerful backup systems centralize and automate backup behaviors, so you can quickly recover your data and keep business as usual, all without additional IT expense or expertise.

    Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

    https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

    Offer
    Learn more about Lumen Secure Online Backup [EOL]
    Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
    Sample Customers
    Fisher Nicholson Realty
    ContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government9%
    Healthcare Company8%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm25%
    Wholesaler/Distributor17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Healthcare Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government10%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise41%
    Large Enterprise41%

    Lumen Secure Online Backup [EOL] is ranked unranked in Emerging Solutions while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 35th in Backup and Recovery Software with 4 reviews. Lumen Secure Online Backup [EOL] is rated 0.0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Easy to deploy and user-friendly with good technical support and ". Lumen Secure Online Backup [EOL] is most compared with , whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Altaro VM Backup, Rubrik, Veeam Backup & Replication, Cohesity DataProtect and Microsoft DPM.

    We monitor all Emerging Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.