Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor vs Intel Xeon Phi comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
154
Comparisons
95
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
762
Comparisons
536
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Intel Neural Network Processors, Intel NNP
Knights Landing
Learn More
Intel
Video Not Available
Overview

The Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor (NNP) is a purpose built architecture for deep learning. This new architecture provides the needed flexibility to support all deep learning primitives while making core hardware components as efficient as possible.

Deep learning is taking the next leap forward. Increasingly sophisticated and complex data, models, and techniques will allow AI to move beyond identifying information to understanding context – enabling a level of “common sense” for reasoning and decision-making.

The Intel Xeon Phi processor is a bootable host processor that delivers massive parallelism and vectorization to support the most demanding high-performance computing applications. The integrated and power-efficient architecture delivers significantly more compute per unit of energy consumed versus comparable platforms to give you an improved total cost of ownership.1 The integration of memory and fabric topples the memory wall and reduces cost to help you solve your biggest challenges faster.

Offer
Learn more about Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor
Learn more about Intel Xeon Phi
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Manufacturing Company13%
Computer Software Company9%
Government9%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise32%
Large Enterprise55%

Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is ranked 8th in Enterprise GPU while Intel Xeon Phi is ranked 6th in Enterprise GPU. Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is rated 0.0, while Intel Xeon Phi is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is most compared with Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU, whereas Intel Xeon Phi is most compared with NVIDIA Tesla, Intel Movidius Myriad X VPU, NVIDIA TITAN V and NVIDIA DGX Systems.

See our list of best Enterprise GPU vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.