We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Symantec Data Center Security vs vArmour DSS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Check Point, VMware and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: January 2022.
565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Compared to some other solutions, such as CrowdStrike, Symantec is more expensive."
  • More Symantec Data Center Security Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The console and tools are very user-friendly.
    Top Answer: 
    We use Symantec Data Center Security for SEP — Symantec Endpoint Protection.
    Top Answer: 
    I would recommend this solution. Overall, on a scale from one to ten, I would give Symantec Data Center Security a rating of seven. If they improved their data support and customer support, I would… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,157
    Comparisons
    1,679
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    401
    Rating
    7.0
    Views
    728
    Comparisons
    577
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
    Learn More
    vArmour
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Docker containers make it easy to develop, deploy, and deliver applications where containers can be deployed and brought down in a matter of seconds. This flexibility makes it very useful for DevOps to automate deployment of containers. Symantec Data Center Security: Server Advanced provides agentless Docker container protection that allows you to achieve the performance benefits of Docker without sacrificing security. Full application control enables administrator privilege de-escalation, patch mitigation, and protection against zero day threats in today's heterogeneous data centers.

    vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

    Offer
    Learn more about Symantec Data Center Security
    Learn more about vArmour DSS
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Government5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Financial Services Firm21%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Government6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Check Point, VMware and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: January 2022.
    565,689 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Symantec Data Center Security is ranked 7th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 4 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 9th in Cloud and Data Center Security. Symantec Data Center Security is rated 7.0, while vArmour DSS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Symantec Data Center Security writes "Good centralized console, but it needs to be more flexible in terms of deployment". On the other hand, Symantec Data Center Security is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, VMware NSX, McAfee MOVE AntiVirus and Mirantis Container Cloud, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, Guardicore Centra, Cisco Secure Workload and Check Point CloudGuard Network Security.

    See our list of best Cloud and Data Center Security vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.