IBM Security Guardium Data Protection vs Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between IBM Security Guardium Data Protection and Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Imperva, Oracle and others in Database Security.
To learn more, read our detailed IBM Security Guardium Data Protection vs. Oracle Audit Vault Report (Updated: November 2022).
654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Its cost is good. With the new metric of licensing, such as PDO not being available now, customers are expecting a good price for the solution."
  • "For IBM Guardium, licensing is very simple and straightforward. There are no issues I can speak of."
  • "Licensing fees are paid on a yearly basis."
  • "The price of the solution could be better."
  • "Guardium is most suitable for large scale enterprises because the pricing model is better if you are implementing a large number of databases."
  • "Reasonable cost but could be lower."
  • "IBM Guardium Data Protection charges you based on the number of users, e.g. based on the number of licenses, and it's either on a per-license or a per-data basis."
  • "The cost depends on the number of databases. You can purchase advanced licenses, but the standard license is calculated based on the number of databases you have to onboard."
  • More IBM Security Guardium Data Protection Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Security solutions are best for your needs.
    654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:IBM Security Guardium Data Protection is a solution for database security from IBM that gives complete visibility, control, and analysis to secure sensitive data and comply with regulations. IBM… more »
    Top Answer:It sends out an immediate alert when there's suspicious activity.
    Top Answer:This solution delivers the value that it is supposed to deliver.
    Top Answer:Once the data masking was complete, we were not confident that the data was good. A lot of data modeling needed to be added to make sure that the quality of the data was satisfactory. The definition… more »
    Top Answer:The primary use case of this solution is for data masking. In order to confirm that the data was good, we added a lot of data modeling to ensure the quality. Once that was confirmed, it could be added… more »
    Ranking
    1st
    out of 21 in Database Security
    Views
    9,906
    Comparisons
    5,470
    Reviews
    20
    Average Words per Review
    490
    Rating
    8.1
    14th
    out of 27 in Data Masking
    Views
    283
    Comparisons
    173
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    InfoSphere Guardium, Guardium, IBM Guardium
    Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting Pack
    Learn More
    Overview

    IBM Security Guardium Data Protection automatically discovers and classifies sensitive data from across the enterprise, providing real-time data activity monitoring and advanced user behavior analytics to help discover unusual activity around sensitive data.

    Deploy the solution to help discover regulated data in your data stores and use pre-built templates for regulations such as PCI, SOX, HIPAA, CCPA and many more, to streamline and automate compliance workflows.

    Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting extracts entire copies or subsets of application data from the database, and masks sensitive data so that the data can be safely shared with test, development, and partners.

    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Security Guardium Data Protection
    Learn more about Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    IBVI, illycaffe, Scottish water, trueblue, AirAsia
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm41%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Healthcare Company11%
    Insurance Company11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm20%
    Computer Software Company19%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm23%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    Government9%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise56%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise3%
    Large Enterprise76%

    IBM Security Guardium Data Protection is ranked 1st in Database Security with 21 reviews while Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting is ranked 14th in Data Masking. IBM Security Guardium Data Protection is rated 8.0, while Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Security Guardium Data Protection writes "Provides visibility, has a single console that shows all information, and collector-aggregator capabilities". On the other hand, IBM Security Guardium Data Protection is most compared with Imperva SecureSphere Database Security, Oracle Audit Vault, Oracle Advanced Security, jSonar and Trustwave DbProtect, whereas Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting is most compared with .

    We monitor all Database Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.