IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Rational ALM vs IntelliCorp LiveCompare comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of the solution could be reduced. Many of our customers are not using all the features and this could be why our clients feel the price is too high."
  • "We have a contract, but I am not aware of the details."
  • "This product is a little expensive and we had to pay extra to have them set it up for us."
  • More IBM Rational ALM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:You can customize the board according to your needs.
    Top Answer:The reporting functionality needs to be improved. They have developed a reporting model but it is not available out-of-the-box. It is especially important when we are talking about Kanban and KPIs. We… more »
    Top Answer:We began using this product in 2014 as a work management tool. After that, we gained knowledge of the Agile framework and implemented these features in Rational. We now have five scrum teams, all of… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,590
    Comparisons
    1,195
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    436
    Rating
    7.3
    Views
    442
    Comparisons
    210
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rational ALM, MKS
    Learn More
    Overview
    Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
    IntelliCorp’s smart lifecycle management software – LiveCompare – is the catalyst for change that enables fast, low-cost and safe upgrades for custom releases, support packs, enhancement packs and SAP HANA transformations. LiveCompare is the leading software platform for SAP operational analytics, and project intelligence. It delivers real-time insights, which help SAP business and IT professionals with day-to-day production support and point-in-time SAP projects. LiveCompare is proven to reduce the time, complexity and cost involved with the overall support and maintenance of SAP. Our benchmark study of 15 customers tells us that they reduce testing effort by 85%.
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
    Learn more about IntelliCorp LiveCompare
    Sample Customers
    Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
    Coca-Cola, eBay, BP, British American Tobacco, Surrey Country Council, AES, P66, MUD, Bentley Motors, Coats, Hershey, Kimberly Clark
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company38%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government13%
    Transportation Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Manufacturing Company20%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise76%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise74%
    Buyer's Guide
    Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: July 2022.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Rational ALM is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 4 reviews while IntelliCorp LiveCompare is ranked 22nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.2, while IntelliCorp LiveCompare is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Integrates well with Git and the technical support is helpful, but the interface should be more modern". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps, Jira, PTC Integrity, Polarion ALM and codeBeamer ALM, whereas IntelliCorp LiveCompare is most compared with .

    See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

    We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.