CA InterTest vs IBM Debug Tool comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom Logo
519 views|335 comparisons
IBM Logo
925 views|786 comparisons
Ranking
6th
Views
519
Comparisons
335
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
925
Comparisons
786
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA InterTest for CICS, CA InterTest for Batch
Learn More
Overview

CA InterTest Batch helps you deliver quality applications quickly and can improve application stability by preventing errors before they occur.

Designed to provide you with automated, reliable and cost-effective mainframe testing tools, CA InterTest Batch helps you to ensure well-tested programs before they go into production.

With CA InterTest Batch, you can conduct mainframe performance testing and debugging directly from your source as well as correct problems without interrupting your testing session. It also enables you to detect and resolve errors interactively as they occur to help effectively minimize your application downtime and improve overall application quality.

CA InterTest Batch features an Eclipse-based GUI which has attained Ready for IBM Rational software validation and Best Practice Compliance status.

The comprehensive features of this mainframe solution can benefit your organization because they can:

  • Prevent ABENDs.
  • Ensure that your applications meet established service levels.

IBM Debug Tool for z/OS enables you to examine, monitor and control the execution of C, C++, COBOL and PL/I programs. This sophisticated program debugger provides multiple conditional and unconditional breakpoints, step mode debugging, and the ability to monitor and update variables and storage. Debug Tool is an interactive source-level debugging tool for compiled applications in a variety of development environments.

Offer
Learn more about CA InterTest
Learn more about IBM Debug Tool
Sample Customers
Blue Hill Data Services
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Computer Software Company24%
Insurance Company11%
Comms Service Provider6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm24%
Computer Software Company18%
Insurance Company13%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise84%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise81%

CA InterTest is ranked 6th in Mainframe Testing Tools while IBM Debug Tool is ranked 2nd in Mainframe Testing Tools. CA InterTest is rated 0.0, while IBM Debug Tool is rated 0.0. On the other hand, CA InterTest is most compared with BMC Compuware Xpediter, whereas IBM Debug Tool is most compared with BMC Compuware Xpediter, IBM Fault Analyzer for zOS and BMC Compuware Abend-AID.

See our list of best Mainframe Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Mainframe Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.