We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services vs OpenText Alloy comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Seeburger, SAP and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We are able to monitor all B2B messages, and we are able to see or track each message on it from an error perspective. That's a good side of it. It is working well, and we're able to do our current… more »
Top Answer: 
It can be now classified as a legacy system because there are no more updates. From what I know, there will be no updates for the current version, which is an issue. Therefore, we are looking for a… more »
Top Answer: 
We use it for B2B transactions with different partners that are going into our backend system.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,062
Comparisons
1,715
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
566
Rating
8.5
53rd
Views
511
Comparisons
472
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liaison Technologies
Learn More
Overview

IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services are designed to alleviate the burden on internal resources by providing secure connectivity and collaboration with your customers, suppliers, and business partners. The solution is built on the cloud-based B2B integration and visibility capabilities of IBM Sterling B2B Collaboration Network and provides comprehensive service offerings for partner onboarding, B2B process management, and trading partner support.

  • Facilitate growth by rapidly growing and adapting your B2B community without burdening internal resources and capital
  • Reduce B2B total cost of ownership by reducing the cost and increasing the reliability of B2B operations

Accelerate B2B collaboration with global customers and suppliers by leveraging our B2B expertise.

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services
Learn more about OpenText Alloy
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Mohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Seeburger, SAP and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is ranked 5th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 2 reviews while OpenText Alloy is ranked 53rd in Data Integration Tools. IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is rated 8.6, while OpenText Alloy is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services writes "Flexible and scalable with great pricing options". On the other hand, IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services is most compared with SAP Process Orchestration, OpenText Trading Grid, Mule ESB, SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite and SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI), whereas OpenText Alloy is most compared with Palantir Foundry, Azure Data Factory, Boomi AtomSphere Integration, TrueCommerce EDI and Mule Anypoint Platform.

We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.