Styra vs Tigera comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Styra Logo
277 views|181 comparisons
Tigera Logo
752 views|525 comparisons
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Styra and Tigera based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, F5 and others in Container Security.
To learn more, read our detailed Container Security Report (Updated: October 2022).
654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 26 in Container Security
Views
277
Comparisons
181
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
17th
out of 26 in Container Security
Views
752
Comparisons
525
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Container Security
October 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, F5 and others in Container Security. Updated: October 2022.
654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Tigera Canal
Learn More
Styra
Video Not Available
Overview

Styra is reinventing policy and authorization for cloud-native applications. Our policy-as-code solutions allow DevOps teams to build security, compliance, and operational guardrails directly into their infrastructure—to eliminate errors, and close security gaps. Our open-source and commercial products provide the management, intelligence and governance to implement and understand policy across the new stack.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Styra
Learn more about Tigera
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company19%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Educational Organization8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise60%
Buyer's Guide
Container Security
October 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, F5 and others in Container Security. Updated: October 2022.
654,218 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Styra is ranked 19th in Container Security while Tigera is ranked 17th in Container Security. Styra is rated 0.0, while Tigera is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Styra is most compared with Snyk, whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Wiz, Sysdig Secure, Aqua Security and Guardicore Centra.

See our list of best Container Security vendors.

We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.