Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere vs OpenText Hightail comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere and OpenText Hightail based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Content Collaboration Platforms solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere vs. OpenText Hightail report (Updated: September 2022).
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
125
Comparisons
103
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
68
Comparisons
53
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Content Collaboration Platforms
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Box, Google, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2022.
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
HCP Anywhere
Hightail
Learn More
Overview

Bring-your-own-device and cloud applications create a more productive “digital workplace”. However, data that was under IT’s control becomes scattered. Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere offers file sync and share, remote file services and data protection to make the workplace secure, simple and smart.

Founded in 2004 as YouSendIt, Hightail was originally designed to help individuals and businesses easily and securely transfer large files from one person to another. The solution pioneered a new file sharing industry, set to displace the frustrations faced with attempting to email large documents, uploading to a clunky FTP site, or passing off thumb drives from one device to another. It then was quickly followed by fellow cloud-based file sharing and storage services such as Citrix ShareFile, WeTransfer and Google Drive.

Offer
Learn more about Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere
Learn more about OpenText Hightail
Sample Customers
Cremsmuller, Spin Master, Ocean University of China
Information Not Available
Buyer's Guide
Content Collaboration Platforms
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Box, Google, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2022.
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere is ranked 25th in Content Collaboration Platforms while OpenText Hightail is ranked 30th in Content Collaboration Platforms. Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere is rated 0.0, while OpenText Hightail is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Hitachi Content Platform Anywhere is most compared with , whereas OpenText Hightail is most compared with .

See our list of best Content Collaboration Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.