IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GoCD vs Kovair Intelligent DevOps comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Thoughtworks Logo
2,124 views|1,750 comparisons
Kovair Logo
53 views|38 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: July 2022.
620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
    620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member.
    Top Answer:It's an open-source and free tool.
    Top Answer:* If the workflows were updated for any reason, such as when environments are created, deleted, or changed, the previous delivery pipelines will be broken. You can't redeploy the old version or… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,124
    Comparisons
    1,750
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    660
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    53
    Comparisons
    38
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    Kovair Intelligent DevOps with its SOA architected proprietary ESB-based Omnibus engine and tool specific adapters and plugins; can seamlessly integrate tools for data synchronizing across the toolchain. Kovair Omnibus also possesses the unique capability of integrating in-house tools of an organization. This keeps all project stakeholders, managers, developers, testers, and operations team on the same page of information; ensuring traceable artifacts, continuous integration, on-time delivery with uncompromised quality.

    Kovair connects to 75+ multi-vendor, legacy, open source tools that are frequently used by DevOps teams. Some of the benefits of using Kovair Intelligent DevOps platform are as follows —

    - Real-time collaboration between development, delivery, and operations tools

    - Clear management visibility with total metrics and drill-down analytics

    - Plug-and-play tool integration flexibility- anytime, anywhere even for homegrown tools

    - Continuous support from requirement gathering to agile development to production deployment

    - Cross-tool traceability providing better release predictability and Change impact analysis

    - Continuous Testing through workflow based automatic triggering of both manual & automated test cases

    - Schedule based test automation script execution enabling Continuous Delivery

    - Continuous monitoring of release quality through reports and dashboards

      Product Highlights

      - Out-of-the-Box Reports for Release, Build, and Deployment

      - Kovair Omnibus Integration Platform

        More details - https://www.kovair.com/intelligent-devops/

        Offer
        Learn more about GoCD
        Learn more about Kovair Intelligent DevOps
        Sample Customers
        Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
        Division of the State Architect (DSA), HSBC
        Top Industries
        VISITORS READING REVIEWS
        Computer Software Company30%
        Comms Service Provider20%
        Government8%
        Financial Services Firm8%
        No Data Available
        Company Size
        VISITORS READING REVIEWS
        Small Business19%
        Midsize Enterprise15%
        Large Enterprise67%
        No Data Available
        Buyer's Guide
        Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
        July 2022
        Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: July 2022.
        620,319 professionals have used our research since 2012.

        GoCD is ranked 15th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review while Kovair Intelligent DevOps is ranked 33rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Kovair Intelligent DevOps is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Kovair Intelligent DevOps is most compared with .

        See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

        We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.