IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Fortinet FortiDDoS vs vArmour DSS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fortinet Logo
2,148 views|1,747 comparisons
vArmour Logo
603 views|441 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Arbor would be the best bid, apart from Arbor, Palo Alto and Fortinet have good solutions. As this is an ISP, I would prefer Arbor.
Top Answer:We have researched them all, and it's a good solution all around.
Top Answer:It's quite pricey. It is not intended for small and medium-sized businesses. When you purchase this solution, sometimes there is a trial version. The professional license is available, but it will… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,148
Comparisons
1,747
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
676
Rating
7.0
Views
603
Comparisons
441
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS, FortiDDos
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn More
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiDDoS
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company24%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business56%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise33%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise57%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise66%
Buyer's Guide
Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Imperva, Cloudflare and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: July 2022.
622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiDDoS is ranked 13th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 3 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 10th in Cloud and Data Center Security. Fortinet FortiDDoS is rated 7.0, while vArmour DSS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiDDoS writes "Well suited for small businesses, but the setup is complex". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Fortinet FortiWeb, VMware NSX, Radware DefensePro and Azure DDoS Protection, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, VMware NSX, Guardicore Centra and Trend Micro Deep Security.

We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.