IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

SecureTrust Network Access Control vs Tempered Networks comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
85
Comparisons
52
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
323
Comparisons
219
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Network Access Control (NAC)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control (NAC). Updated: June 2022.
607,332 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Trustwave Network Access Control
Learn More
Overview

Through market-leading and patented technologies, Trustwave NAC enables granular control over network access and continuous monitoring of corporate-sanctioned and bring-your-own-device (BYOD) endpoints. This can help you to prevent the spread of malware and other threats that can harm infrastructure and leave your business vulnerable to attack and data loss.

Tempered Networks leverages the Host Identity Protocol (HIP), a ratified open standard network security protocol recognized possibly the next big change in IP architecture. HIP enables a paradigm shift in networking that solves the broken trust model in IP networking by separating the role of an IP address as both host identity and location, where hosts are identified using permanent, location-independent cryptographic identities (CID). Now security is built-in from the beginning with verifiable authentication and end-to-end encryption.

Offer
Learn more about SecureTrust Network Access Control
Learn more about Tempered Networks
Sample Customers
Magnolia Hotels
R&D Lab
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government8%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise60%
Buyer's Guide
Network Access Control (NAC)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control (NAC). Updated: June 2022.
607,332 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SecureTrust Network Access Control is ranked 19th in Network Access Control (NAC) while Tempered Networks is ranked 15th in Network Access Control (NAC). SecureTrust Network Access Control is rated 0.0, while Tempered Networks is rated 0.0. On the other hand, SecureTrust Network Access Control is most compared with Aruba ClearPass, whereas Tempered Networks is most compared with Cisco IOS Security, Darktrace and Cato Networks.

See our list of best Network Access Control (NAC) vendors.

We monitor all Network Access Control (NAC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.