Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe vs Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe and Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Storage Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Storage Management solutions are best for your needs.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The stability of the Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager is good.
Top Answer:Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager could improve by having more parameters for storage. When you take the solution out of the box there need to be some more features built-in.
Top Answer:We are using SNM Traps connectors to have all the events in Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager.
Ranking
20th
out of 26 in Storage Management
Views
57
Comparisons
45
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Storage Management
Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE Storage Essentials, HPE Storage Operations Manager
Learn More
Broadcom
Video Not Available
Overview

Get the Most Out of Your Storage Media Investments
Storage Management for Mainframe solutions from CA Technologies are designed to help maintain a high level of data availability and protection across the enterprise. Our solutions support the industry’s broadest range of storage platforms including IBM®, EMC, Hitachi Data Systems (HDS), Oracle (StorageTek™) and others. Manage these platforms using a consistent interface without the need to learn multiple niche utilities.

With Micro Focus Storage Essentials, you can manage complexity and growth, improve storage utilization and reduce cost, and align storage service to business needs.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe
Learn more about Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL]
Sample Customers
Blue Hill, AlphaServe, InnovaPost
Etty Hillesum Lyceum, University of Cincinnati, Lancaster Central School District
Buyer's Guide
Storage Management
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, IBM, NetApp and others in Storage Management. Updated: September 2022.
633,952 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe is ranked 20th in Storage Management while Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is ranked unranked in Storage Management with 1 review. Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe is rated 0.0, while Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] writes "Helpful support, useful AI, and reliable". Broadcom Storage Management for Mainframe is most compared with CA Vantage Storage Resource Manager (CA Vantage), whereas Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is most compared with .

See our list of best Storage Management vendors.

We monitor all Storage Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.