IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System vs Tripwire Enterprise comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"One or two people can maintain and support the solution. The maintenance is not difficult."

More Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System Pros →

"Its reporting features are great. It gives you an in-depth report. Its customization is also great, and it is working fine."

More Tripwire Enterprise Pros →

Cons
"Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System can improve by having more anti-spam features that will hopefully eliminate all of the other threats."

More Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System Cons →

"It needs more local support from the OEM side. It would be great if this can be improved."

More Tripwire Enterprise Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) solutions are best for your needs.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
One or two people can maintain and support the solution. The maintenance is not difficult.
Top Answer: 
Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System can improve by having more anti-spam features that will hopefully eliminate all of the other threats.
Top Answer: 
The Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System sits inside on the intranet level. For example, if I have a stop net or a certain VLAN territory and I want to implement certain protections… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
172
Comparisons
133
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
257
Rating
7.0
Views
1,750
Comparisons
784
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
272
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Hillstone sBDS
Learn More
Overview

The Hillstone Server Breach Detection System (sBDS) adopts multiple threat detection technologies that include both traditional signature-based technology as well as large-scale threat intelligent data modeling and user behavioral analytics modeling, which provides an ideal solution to detect unknown or 0-day threat attacks, to protect high-value, critical servers and their sensitive data from being leaked or stolen. Together with deep threat hunting analysis capabilities and visibility, Hillstone sBDS provides security admins the effective means to detect IOCs (Indicators of Compromise) events, restore the threat attack kill chain and provide extensive visibility into threat intelligence analysis and mitigations.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
Norbert Wiener University, Regional Government of the Amazon
AAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider27%
Insurance Company7%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm6%
Buyer's Guide
Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS)
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Darktrace, GFI, Vectra AI and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS). Updated: April 2022.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System is ranked 23rd in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) with 1 review while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 20th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) with 1 review. Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System is rated 7.0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System writes "Simple maintenance, scalable, but better anti-spam features needed". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "In-depth reporting, great customizations, easy deployment, and nice support". Hillstone I-Series Server Breach Detection System is most compared with Ziften Zenith, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Cisco Sourcefire SNORT, Trend Micro Deep Discovery, Darktrace, McAfee Network Security Platform and Cisco Stealthwatch.

See our list of best Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) vendors.

We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.