IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GOYA vs Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Intel Logo
99 views|73 comparisons
Intel Logo
1,834 views|1,261 comparisons
Ranking
10th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
99
Comparisons
73
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
1,834
Comparisons
1,261
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Movidius Myriad 2, Myriad 2, Myriad 2 VPU
Learn More
Overview

Purpose-Built for AI Inference, 15,453 images-per-second throughput on ResNet-50.

Intel's Movidius™ Myriad™ 2 VPU is an industry-defining always-on vision processor, and second generation VPU from Movidius™, an Intel® company. Myriad 2 can be found in millions of devices on the market today and continues to be utilized for some of the most ambitious AI, vision and imaging applications where both performance and low power consumption are

Standing at the intersection of low-power and high performance, the Myriad 2 family of processors are transforming the capabilities of devices. Myriad 2 gives device makers industry-proven performance on AI, imaging and computer vision tasks, all at an unbeatable performance/price proposition.

KEY BENEFITS
-12 Programmable SHAVE Cores
-Ultra-Low Power Architecture
-High Performance VPU
-Small footprint for embedded applications

Offer
Learn more about GOYA
Learn more about Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Manufacturing Company18%
Educational Organization11%
Computer Software Company10%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise67%

GOYA is ranked 10th in Enterprise GPU while Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is ranked 2nd in Enterprise GPU. GOYA is rated 0.0, while Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is rated 0.0. On the other hand, GOYA is most compared with Intel Movidius Myriad X VPU, whereas Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is most compared with Intel Movidius Myriad X VPU, Hailo-8, NVIDIA TITAN V, NVIDIA Tesla and NVIDIA DGX Systems.

See our list of best Enterprise GPU vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.